Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms and conditions

Please find below the Terms and Conditions for A&A Fitness Limited Trading as CrossFit Southampton.

An agreement between A&A Fitness Limited referred to as ‘CrossFit Southampton’ and you the client, referred to as ‘Client’

Membership Terms and Conditions

The following information has been produced to ensure that all members are assured of a comfortable and enjoyable experience on each and every one of their visits. Although the items in this list are detailed in their nature, it is anticipated that for the majority of members there will be little or no need ever to refer to them. They do however allow CrossFit Southampton, their staff, directors or self-employed coaches to provide a high quality service.

1. Release of Liability

1.1. Client’s acknowledgement and assumption of risk and full release from liability of CrossFit Southampton: client acknowledges that the training / nutritional service programs purchased hereunder includes participation in strenuous physical activities, including, but not limited to, running, weight training, strongman, gymnastic movements, various aerobic conditioning and various nutritional programs offered by CrossFit Southampton (the “physical activities”).

1.2. Client acknowledges these physical activities involve the inherent risk of physical injuries or other damages, including, but not limited to, heart attacks, muscle strains, pulls or tears, broken bones, shin splints, heat exhaustion, knee/lower back/foot injuries and any other illness, soreness, rhabdomyolysis, or injury, however caused, occurring during or after client’s participation in the physical activities.

1.3. Client further acknowledges that such risks include, but are not limited to, injuries caused by the negligence of an instructor or other person, defective or improperly used equipment, over-exertion of a client, slip and fall by client, or an unknown health problem of client.

1.4. Client agrees to assume all risk and responsibility arising from participation in the physical activities. Client affirms that client is in good physical condition and does not suffer from any disability that would prevent or limit participation in the physical activities.

1.5. Client acknowledges participation will be physically and mentally challenging, and client agrees that it is the responsibility of client to seek competent medical advice regarding any concerns or questions concerning the ability of client to take part in CrossFit Southampton’s physical activities.

1.6. By reading this agreement, client affirms that he or she is capable of participating in the physical activities. Client agrees to assume all risk and responsibilities for exceeding his or her physical limits.

1.7. Client, on behalf of client, his or her heirs, assigns and next of kin, waives any claims against and releases CrossFit Southampton (as well as any of its owners, employees, or other authorised agents, including independent contractors) from any and all liability, claims and / or causes of action that client may have for injuries or other damages of any kind, including but not limited to punitive damages, arising out of participation in CrossFit Southampton activities, including, but not limited to the personal training / nutritional programs and the physical activities.

1.8. Members are particularly advised not to undertake strenuous physical activities for which they might be medically unfit. Members who have any reservations as to their physical condition are advised to have a medical check-up before embarking on any exercise. The exercise programmes and facilities provided are designed with safety in mind, these are however used entirely at the members’ own risk. All members must undergo a health check and basic supervised instruction session before using the gym.

1.9. Appropriate clothing must be worn at all times.

1.10. Access to the gym and booking classes can be carried out using your personal login to Teamup.

1.11. Members perspiring excessively are advised to take the appropriate steps to prevent it affecting other members and wipe equipment after use.

2. Gym membership agreement services

2.1. The service being requested is for teaching and coaching designed to develop your fitness and understanding.

2.2. The agreement is for coaching services over a specific period of time during which the student is eligible to partake in any and all activities in accordance with their membership package.

2.3. This can include an agreement for a specific number of classes, seminars, or coaching lessons during the agreed upon period.

3. Client’s right to cancel

3.1. The client may not terminate or cancel the agreement except as follows:

3.1.1. by giving at least 30 days notice, if this is during the first 3 months the higher membership rate may be applied and require settling before successfully cancelling the membership prematurely.

3.1.2. if by reason of death or disability, client is unable to receive all CrossFit Southampton services for which client has contracted, client and client’s estate shall be relieved from the obligation of making payment for services other than those received or obligated prior to death or the onset of disability (subject to signed doctor’s note regarding the nature of the disability).

4. Client’s right to hold

4.1. The client may, for periods of one calendar month or longer, “put on hold” the agreement. The request to place the agreement on hold must be submitted 2 weeks prior to the hold dates (no retrospective holds) and must include an end date (or return date) with the following exceptions:

4.1.1. client is injured or sick, or client is pregnant and/or has had a baby. In both cases the return date will be mutually determined based on the recovery and recuperation of the client.

4.2 The client agrees to pay a small fee to keep their membership active during the hold period if applicable. In most circumstances there will be no hold fee.

5. Client’s default

5.1. Client shall be deemed in default of this agreement upon the failure to comply with any of the terms and conditions of the agreement, including, but not limited to, the obligation to make any payment as and when due. Upon default, CrossFit Southampton shall have all rights and remedies available, including termination of this agreement and institution of an action for all applicable damages.

5.2. If CrossFit Southampton delays or refrains from exercising any rights under this agreement, CrossFit Southampton does not waive, nor will CrossFit Southampton lose those rights. If CrossFit Southampton accepts late or partial payments from the buyer, CrossFit Southampton does not waive the right to receive full and timely payments and other charges due under this agreement.

Successors and assigns:

5.3. Client agrees that all terms and conditions of this agreement shall be binding upon the heirs, personal representatives, lawful successors, and assigns of client, and anyone claiming by or through client.

6. Enforceability

6.1. The parties agree that if any provision or portion of this agreement is declared void and unenforceable, such provision or portion of a provision shall be deemed severed from this agreement, which shall otherwise remain in full force and effect. However, the client specifically agrees all the terms and conditions are to be enforced and client specifically waives any statute or other right of any type, which would invalidate the enforceability of any provision or portion of a provision of this agreement.

7. Legal fees

7.1. In the event either party finds it necessary to commence litigation or other court action to enforce the terms and conditions of this agreement, the prevailing party in such litigation or court action shall be entitled to receive their actual lawyer’s fees incurred, together with court costs, and other charges from the other party as a part of any ruling or judgment.

8. Membership fees

8.1. Membership fees shall be fixed by CrossFit Southampton and may be altered at any time. Members will be notified (via email or notification in Teamup) of any changes in the fees prior to the date of the alteration.

8.2. On payment of membership fees, a member is entitled to use CrossFit Southampton facilities with frequency of use relating to the membership type.

8.3. The first membership subscription shall be due and payable on the signing of this agreement. Subsequent membership subscription shall be due and payable on the same date of each month or thereabouts depending on what day of the week the date falls on.

8.4. All membership applications, PAR-Q questionnaires and waivers must be completed via Teamup prior to any physical activity starting.

8.5. The centre reserves the right to reject an application for membership, or refuse admission, without giving any reason.

8.6. Membership fees are payable according to the membership type selected.

8.7. Membership upgrades can take place immediately. Membership downgrades require 30 day’s notice as per section 3.1.

9. Direct Debit and Recurring Card Payments

9.1. Monthly Direct Debits and Recurring Card Payments are a full binding contract between CrossFit Southampton and the member and will automatically continue until CrossFit Southampton is notified otherwise.

10. Use of the Facilities

10.1. A member is entitled to use CrossFit Southampton’s facilities providing always that CrossFit Southampton may at any time withdraw all or part of its facilities for any period or periods and with notice, where practicable, in connection with any cleaning, repair, alteration, maintenance or security work, other work or for reasons beyond the control of CrossFit Southampton.

11.Smoking & Vaping

11.1. Please note that CrossFit Southampton has been designated a non-smoking or vaping environment. The whole site is a no smoking site.

   12. Social Activities

12.1. The centre reserves the right at any time, and without notice, to set aside facilities for exhibitions or other social activities.

   13. Fire Emergency plan

13.1. In the event of a fire, members are asked to make their way in an orderly fashion to the nearest available exit which are clearly signed at the end of the gym and convene outside the TeamSport GoKart Centre.

13.2. Members are advised not to fight the fire but leave the premises and call the fire brigade.  There are fire extinguishers located in key risk areas within the gym should it be necessary to combat flames.

14. Medical Emergency plan

14.1. In the event of a medical emergency the first aider on duty will assess the medical need and provide treatment and call for help.

14.2. Members with relevant training are encouraged to help and call for the ambulance service.

15. Lost property

15.1. All lost property found on the premises should be handed into CrossFit Southampton’s front desk or to a member of staff. Items will be stored for at least one month before possibly being donated to local charities.

   16. Liability and loss

16.1. The centre’s liability for loss or damage to members’ property is strictly limited to any damage or loss suffered as a result of negligence of CrossFit Southampton, its staff or agents. Without exception the centre will not accept liability for money, valuables or other personal property of members.

16.2. The centre reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to refuse to store any such personal property of members. Property stored at CrossFit Southampton is stored at the owner’s risk and no liability for the loss or damage thereto will be accepted by the gym.

16.3. The gym cannot accept any liability for any accident to any member or guest that may occur on the premises other than the liability which may arise from negligence of CrossFit Southampton, its staff or agents.

16.4. Any member who suffers an accident on the premises must report the accident, and the circumstances under which it occurred, to a staff member immediately following the accident.

16.5. Neither CrossFit Southampton, its trainers or other employees, servants or agents (including every independent contractor from time to time employed by CrossFit Southampton) shall in any circumstances whatsoever be under any liability whatsoever to the applicant for any loss, damage or injury (including death) whether accidental or otherwise of whatsoever kind arising during or resulting from participating in the exercise programme.

17. Termination of Membership

17.1. You may not cancel your membership within your initial 3 month commitment period respectively. After your initial 3 month commitment period you may give us 30 days written notice of your wish to cancel. Cancellation notices must be received on or before the payment date of which your payment to CrossFit Southampton is taken for expiry before to the next payment would have been due. CrossFit Southampton is not liable to refund any monies should the receipt of cancellation not be received in accordance with this clause.

17.2. CrossFit Southampton reserves the right to refuse admission and/or to expel or suspend any member forthwith if any member shall, in the opinion of the owners, cause nuisance or annoyance to the other gym members or guests; and for any breach of CrossFit Southampton’s rules or misuse of gym facilities, or for any other reason which CrossFit Southampton may deem appropriate.

18. Suspension of membership

18.1. Suspension for medical reasons will require support in writing from your doctor and will only apply from the date of receipt of the letter. A letter from your doctor will be required on your return to fitness.

18.2. Suspension for any other reason must be requested in writing two weeks in advance.

18.3. Suspension of a three-month contract will result in the initial commitment period being extended for the length of the suspension.

18.4. All suspensions are at the discretion of the management.

19. General

19.1. Members must at all times observe the membership rules and Gym Rules, and comply with any reasonable directions which the director/manager/coach/trainer may give to ensure the smooth operation of CrossFit Southampton, the facilities and the convenience of members.

19.2. Any dispute or difference which may arise with regard to the interpretation of these rules shall be determined by the directors whose decision shall be final.

19.3. CrossFit Southampton reserves the right to amend these rules and all tariff charges at any time and without notice to the individual members although notification of the change will be displayed on CrossFit Southampton by notices posted on notice boards and through email/newsletters. If any provision in these rules is declared illegal or otherwise unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

20. Data Protection Act

20.1. CrossFit Southampton abides by the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and will keep the information provided by you on computer for the purpose of administrating the membership. In addition CrossFit Southampton will use the records to notify you of leisure activities organised by CrossFit Southampton. By signing and returning the membership form you will be deemed to be giving your explicit consent to the processing of data contained on it, including anything which may be considered to be sensitive personal data.

20.2 CrossFit Southampton takes member privacy seriously and follows all GDPR guidelines, the policies upheld can be viewed here.

21. Governing Law and Jurisdiction of the Courts

21.1. This agreement shall be governed by and construed with Scottish Law and the parties agree to submit any disputes to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.

 

Website Legal Notice

Visitors to our Website are required to accept the following terms and conditions in return for the information given about us, our business and the services we provide through our Website.

1.0 Conditions of website use

1.1. We use our reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on our web pages. Information is for guidance only and is not intended to form any part of a contract and can be subject to change without notice. We shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or cumulative losses or damages arising out of the use or inability to use these pages, any errors, misrepresentations or omissions on the material contained on them.

1.2. The information on these web pages has been prepared with reasonable care and is believed by us to be legal, honest, decent and truthful as of the date of its preparation.

1.3. You agree that the material downloaded or otherwise accessed through the use of our web pages is obtained entirely at your own risk and that you will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data even if we have been advised of the possibility of any such damage.

1.4. We do not accept any liability in connection with any third party web sites which may be linked or accessible through our own Web site and we do not endorse or approve the contents of any such site.

1.5. In relation to a dispute arising out of this Website you the user and we, CrossFit Southampton agree to submit exclusively to the jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.

1.6. Except where expressly stated to the contrary the text and graphics in the information contained in this Web site is the copyright of CrossFit Southampton and CrossFit.Inc. You may download or print out individual selections of these web pages only if explicitly used for your own personal information and not to be publicly reproduced. Permanent copying or storage of whole or part of this Website or the information contained in it or reproduction or incorporation of any part of it in any other work or publication whether on paper or electronic media or any other form is expressly prohibited.

1.7. The entire contents of these web pages remain our property and are copyright with all rights reserved

2. Cookie/Tracking Technology

2.1. The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

2.2.Distribution of Information

2.2.1. We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Privacy Policy

CrossFit Southampton understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information About Us

A&A Fitness Limited trading as CrossFit Southampton.

Limited Company registered in England under company number 08081521.

Registered address: Unit 3b Barton Park Industrial Estate, Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6RR

 

Address: Unit 3b Barton Park Industrial Estate, Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6RR

VAT number: 314582315

Data Protection Officer: Charles Balchin

We are a registered affiliate of CrossFit Inc.

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Payment information;
  • PAR-Q form;
  • An emergency contact name and number.

Your personal data is obtained from the following third party:

  • Teamup Sports Inc.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account and notifying you of successful and outstanding payments.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by E-mail link).

 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and text message with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated system for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

    • Our Third-Party software may contact you with notifications on payments, class attendance and class news e.g. last-minute class cancellations.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Until you wish to cancel your membership with the gym or see the contract through to it’s termination.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from the European Commission.

AND

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • You input the data yourself into the Third-Party software where you can access it and change it via smartphone, laptop, computer and other mobile devices.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@crossfitsouthampton.com.

Postal Address: Unit 3b Barton Park Industrial Estate, Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6RR

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available at http://www.crossfitsouthampton.com

Come on In!

opening times

Monday
06:30-07:30  |  17:45-21:00

Tuesday
06:30-07:30  |  11:00 – 13:00  |  17:45-21:00

Wednesday
06:30-07:30  |  11:00 – 13:00  |  17:45-21:00

Thursday
06:30-07:30  |  11:00 – 13:00  |  17:45-21:00

Friday
06:30-07:30  |  17:45-19:30

Saturday & Sunday
09:00 – 11:00

Contact

phone

02382 182981

mail

info@crossfitsouthampton.com

address

Unit 3B Barton Park Industrial Estate, Chickenhall Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 6RR